Get started5 Bridel Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,186,000 is 15.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,058/sq ft) was about 139% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Repositioning of existing front door and existing glazed screen within existing opening. Addition of rooflight to the rear part of the roof. Installation of air conditioning units with covered timber screen to rear of ground floor parking area.
Latest sale on 5 Bridel Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Bridel Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,389
Street avg £8,411
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Islington Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Installation of a small sectional wooden building for home study use
15 April 2016Most recent
£1,025,000
+9.0%over 2 years20 December 2013
£940,000
+47.3%over 2 years10 June 2011
£638,000
+51.9%over 11 years28 March 2000
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8AR: £975,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 8NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.