Get started2 Bridel Mews is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,116,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,053/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £975,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£1,116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 2 Bridel Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,337
Street avg £8,422
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Islington Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£975,000
+156.6%over 21 years24 May 2000
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 8AR: £980,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 8HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB