Get startedMicawber Wharf is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 7TB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 81 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Micawber Wharf, where floor areas span 51–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Micawber Wharf ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Micawber Wharf runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,123
Street avg £8,723
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Murray Grove Hoxton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7TB: £765,000 (2020–2016).
Micawber Wharf Flat 5 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Mar 2020
Micawber Wharf Flat 1 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Apr 2019
Micawber Wharf First Floor Flat 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold May 2017
Micawber Wharf Flat 3 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2016
Micawber Wharf Flat 10 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 7AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB