Get startedMicawber Wharf is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 7TB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. At 80 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Micawber Wharf, where floor areas span 51–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 sits 270.1% above the 2017 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 76.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Prior approval for a change of use of part of the first floor from a fitness suite (Use Class E) to 2 self-contained residential units (Use Class C3).
Latest sale on Micawber Wharf was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Micawber Wharf is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £9,607
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Murray Grove Hoxton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of part first floor (Unit 101) from a fitness suite (Use Class E) to 2no. residential units (Use Class C3).
12 May 2017Most recent
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7TB: £765,000 (2020–2016).
Micawber Wharf Flat 5 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Mar 2020
Micawber Wharf Flat 1 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Apr 2019
Micawber Wharf Flat 3 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2016
Micawber Wharf Flat 10 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Apr 2016
Micawber Wharf Flat 18 17 Micawber Street Hackney London
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N1 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB