Get startedApartment 12 is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 73 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 68–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,222/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
£951,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£960,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Apartment 12 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,151
Street avg £9,916
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Murray Grove Hoxton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£960,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7RU: £1,310,000 (2025–2019).
The Wharf Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Jan 2025
4 Britannia Wharf Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Oct 2024
3 Britannia Wharf Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
Apartment 2 10 Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Aug 2020
Apartment 1 10 Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
N1 7GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanover Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB