Get started3 Britannia Wharf is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,284/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £1,410,000.
3 Britannia Wharf has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey roof extensions to both no.3 and 4 with roof terraces and balustrades.
3 Britannia Wharf has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 29 years.
£1,410,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 29 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Murray Grove Hoxton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of roof extension with roof lights to create a second floor level with hardwood decking and timber handrail for a new terrace above the first floor roof.
21 August 2024Most recent
£1,410,000
+28.2%over 5 years25 July 2019
£1,100,000
+126.8%over 12 years4 August 2006
£485,000
+56.5%over 6 years28 January 2000
£310,000
+87.9%over 4 years26 May 1995
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7RU: £970,000 (2025–2015).
The Wharf Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Jan 2025
4 Britannia Wharf Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 2 10 Baldwin Terrace Islington London
Sold Aug 2020