Get started11 Bevan Street is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 131 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,345,000 sits 108.5% above the 2007 sale of £645,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 31.8% below the postcode norm.
11 Bevan Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2024
11 Bevan Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Magnolia tree in back garden:- Reduce Crown by 25%
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Bevan Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,924
Street avg £9,453
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension and erection of ground floor and part first floor rear extension. Excavation to create larger lightwell at rear elevation. Construction of roof extension at rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2007Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DY: £1,350,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB