Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 62 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (62–132 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (75 versus a best of 78). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £825,000 is 13.2% below the 2016 sale of £950,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,424/sq ft) was about 206.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 16 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,323
Street avg £5,222
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoreditch Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2016Most recent
£950,000
+111.1%over 4 years25 November 2011
£450,000
+46.3%over 9 years14 October 2002
£307,500
+39.8%over 1 year8 June 2001
£220,000
-9.7%over 1 year31 March 2000
£243,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6NL: £380,000 (2011–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 6SH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Monica's Catholic Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.