Get started5 Colony Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,103/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £950,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Colony Mews has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed extension and enclosure of first floor terrace to create habitable accommodation.
Latest sale on 5 Colony Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£882,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£950,000
+82.7%over 12 years28 September 2012
£520,000
+25.3%over 5 years30 March 2007
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RB: £425,000 (2019–2007).
N1 4ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Newington Green Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.