Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£599/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £625,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 23 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 23 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,443
Street avg £7,330
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£625,000
+1.6%over 4 years11 December 2015
£615,000
+86.4%over 8 years11 December 2006
£330,000
+32.0%over 1 year22 June 2005
£250,000
+48.8%over 4 years27 April 2001
£168,000
+136.6%over 4 years27 September 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4QY: £337,500 (2024–2022).
Flat C 123 Newington Green Road London
Sold Dec 2024
First Floor Flat 109 Newington Green Road London
Sold Mar 2024
Flat C 119 Newington Green Road London
Sold Feb 2024
Flat A 119 Newington Green Road London
Sold Dec 2022
105 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 4RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.