Get started61 Mildmay Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4FD). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 89). The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,072/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 67 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £427,000 in January 2024.
61 Mildmay Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
61 Mildmay Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,541
Street avg £7,556
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2024Most recent
£427,000
-1.8%over 3 years26 November 2020
£435,000
+40.9%over 8 years16 March 2012
£308,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4FD: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
N1 4RJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Newington Green Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.