Get started2 Ovanna Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £745,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
2 Ovanna Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
A recent planning application at 2 Ovanna Mews was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of a wall-mounted flue and installation of an air conditioning unit at ground floor level.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£745,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Ovanna Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,765
Street avg £9,662
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Englefield Road/ Mortimer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

13 December 2021Most recent
£745,000
+81.7%over 14 years1 June 2007
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4EY: £650,000 (2025–2023).
17 Ovanna Mews Buckingham Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
21 Ovanna Mews Buckingham Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2025
20 Ovanna Mews Buckingham Road Hackney London
Sold Feb 2025
19 Ovanna Mews Buckingham Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2025
1 Ovanna Mews Buckingham Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 4ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.