Get started53 Mildmay Street is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,342,000 sits 63% above the 2023 sale of £2,050,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£666/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 286 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £2,050,000 in May 2023.
53 Mildmay Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 53 Mildmay Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 26 years.
£2,050,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 26 years.
53 Mildmay Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,168
Street avg £6,064
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Park / Southgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

2 May 2023Most recent
£2,050,000
+244.5%over 8 years10 March 2015
£595,000
+20.7%over 7 years24 January 2008
£493,000
+393.0%over 10 years2 May 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4AB: £745,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N1 4JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.