Get startedFlat D is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 759 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 40.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Flat D's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2022
Alterations in mansard roof to allow for increased head height at top floor. Additional windows in rear face of mansard that align with windows below. Additional roof light in roof.
Flat D has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£7,660
Street avg £8,065
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment to planning application ref: P2015/4582//FUL (dated 21/01/2016) for alterations to sides of the mansard roof slopes and rear dormer windows, addition of a roof light to the western side of the mansard roof and removal of the approved roof light to the eastern side.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2013Most recent
£540,000
+100.0%over 10 years25 October 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3LL: £940,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.