Get startedFlat A is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £997,000 is 28.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£791/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 47 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat A sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£997,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 16 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 16 years.
Flat A is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,516
Street avg £8,030
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

11 July 2014Most recent
£775,000
+133.1%over 8 years5 January 2006
£332,500
+13.7%over 3 years25 February 2002
£292,500
+46.3%over 3 years18 September 1998
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3LL: £940,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.