Get started14 Islington Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2XH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,634,000 sits 76.6% above the 2011 sale of £925,000. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£1,634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£925,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Theberton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2011Most recent
£925,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in N1 2XH: £1,320,000 (2018–2011).
N1 2BN
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell