Get started43 Dixon Clark Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 2UR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 95 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 29.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 187.6% above the 2001 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
43 Dixon Clark Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.7% per year over 1 year.
£159,950
Growth on file: 29.7% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 43 Dixon Clark Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highbury Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2001Most recent
£159,950
+39.1%over 1 year20 January 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2UR: £200,000 (2024–2005).
27 Dixon Clark Court Canonbury Road Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
46 Dixon Clark Court Canonbury Road Islington London
Sold Oct 2014
56 Dixon Clark Court Canonbury Road Islington London
Sold Mar 2010
6 Dixon Clark Court Canonbury Road Islington London
Sold May 2007
37 Dixon Clark Court Canonbury Road Islington London
Sold Nov 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 2DF
Closest school
0.1 km
Canonbury Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.