Get started5 Abbotts Close is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 72 m² this is the 18th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 sits 78.2% above the 2007 sale of £357,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Abbotts Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,958
Street avg £7,322
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northchurch Road Canonbury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2007Most recent
£357,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2HJ: £660,000 (2025–2021).
25 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Oct 2025
26 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
22 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Jan 2024
18 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Aug 2022
11 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Canonbury Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB