Get started14 Abbotts Close is a semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 76 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 is 32% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in December 2020.
14 Abbotts Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
14 Abbotts Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,039
Street avg £7,223
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northchurch Road Canonbury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2020Most recent
£535,000
+20.2%over 10 years18 May 2010
£445,000
+68.0%over 4 years25 May 2005
£264,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2HJ: £660,000 (2025–2021).
25 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Oct 2025
26 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
22 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Jan 2024
18 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Aug 2022
11 Abbotts Close Alwyne Road Islington London
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Canonbury Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.