Get started12 Dagmar Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,318/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 136 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
12 Dagmar Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Dagmar Terrace sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Tree Works Application in Cross Street Conservation Area, 12 Dagmar Terrace, Islington London N1 2BN An tree application was received to do the following work to a tree in the garden of 27 Cross Street, prune back the overhanging branches to the rear garden of 12 Dagmar Terrace, Islington London N1 2BN.
Latest sale on 12 Dagmar Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£1,930,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 12 Dagmar Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,191
Street avg £10,295
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Street / Dagmar Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Creation of roof terrace at third floor level, together with erection of glazed stair access roof extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2016Most recent
£1,930,000
+297.9%over 18 years29 July 1998
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2BN: £1,675,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
N1 2BN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB