Get startedBasement Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,050/sq ft) was about 172.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £995,000 in May 2023.
Basement Flat has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Approval of details pursuant to conditions 5, 6 and 8 of planning permission ref P042483.
Basement Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,063,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£995,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for Basement Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,307
Street avg £6,904
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Canonbury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of existing rear extension and replacement with wider single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2023Most recent
£995,000
+15.7%over 9 years22 January 2014
£860,000
+244.0%over 12 years19 February 2001
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2AU: £2,525,000 (2025–2019).
First Floor Flat 12 Canonbury Square London
Sold Sept 2025
6 Canonbury Square Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
2 Canonbury Square Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
7 Canonbury Square Islington London
Sold Sept 2020
8 Canonbury Square Islington London
Sold Nov 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 2XN
Closest school
0.1 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.