Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £900,000 is 21% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£843/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£900,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£744,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,073
Street avg £8,451
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Islington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2014Most recent
£744,000
+24.0%over 6 years14 September 2007
£600,000
+87.5%over 3 years8 January 2004
£320,000
+26.0%over 3 years23 March 2000
£254,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PT: £2,300,000 (2025–2024).
1 College Cross Islington London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat B 21 College Cross Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
47 College Cross Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
First And Second Floor Flat 61 College Cross London
Sold Jul 2024
29 College Cross Islington London
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.