Get started4 Barnsbury Square is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 75 m² this is the 13th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Today's modelled estimate of £826,000 is 60.7% below the 2024 sale of £2,100,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,601/sq ft) was about 162% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 30 EPCs). Last sale on file: £2,100,000 in September 2024.
4 Barnsbury Square's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Barnsbury Square has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Section 73 (minor material amendment) application to vary condition 2 (drawings) and condition 5 (new facing brickwork) of planning permission ref: P2024/2223/FUL dated 19/05/2025 for 'Erection of a mansard roof extension, amalgamation of two flats to a single-family dwelling with associated creation of a single entrance with related new timber door and alterations to the two-storey rear extension comprising of fenestration alterations, construction of new parapet walls, installation of 2 no. Air Source Heat Pumps and creation of a green roof ' The amendment seeks to change the brick coursing on the rear facade.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Barnsbury Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£28,000
Street avg £11,850
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Hemingford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Approval of details pursuant to conditions 6 (fixed plant), 7 (air source heat pumps), 8 (solar photovoltaic panels) , 9 (bird and bat boxes) of planning permission P2024/2223/FUL dated 19/02/2025
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2024Most recent
£2,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1JL: £1,230,000 (2025–2023).
Apartment 6 3 Barnsbury Square Islington London
Sold Oct 2025
Apartment 7 3 Barnsbury Square Islington London
Sold Mar 2025
Apartment 5 3 Barnsbury Square Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
Apartment 8 16 Barnsbury Square Islington London
Sold Jun 2024
Mountfort House Flat 5 15 Barnsbury Square Islington London
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 1NR
Closest school
0.1 km
Thornhill Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB