Get started4 Barnsbury Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £2,000,000 is 29% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,180/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,550,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Planning history at 4 Barnsbury Terrace is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Rear garden (T1) Hawthorn - fell, due to dieback and severe decay
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Barnsbury Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,705
Street avg £8,671
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hemingford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

One Hawthorn tree in back garden to rear of house. Crown reduction and thinning by 20% to permit greater light and improve shape of tree.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 February 2020Most recent
£1,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1JH: £1,000,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 1 17 Barnsbury Terrace Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
10 11 Barnsbury Terrace Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
Apartment 9 17 Barnsbury Terrace Islington London
Sold Dec 2023
Apartment 7 17 Barnsbury Terrace Islington London
Sold Feb 2023
16b Barnsbury Terrace Islington London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Thornhill Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB