Get started6 Bromfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–186 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,040/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £405,000 in March 2025. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6 Bromfield Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2020
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 6 Bromfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,191
Street avg £11,551
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

5 March 2025Most recent
£405,000
+52.8%over 18 years12 October 2006
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0QA: £2,025,000 (2025–2022).
Flat A 4 Bromfield Street London
Sold Oct 2025
First And Second Floor Flat 13 Bromfield Street London
Sold Dec 2024
11 Bromfield Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
9 Bromfield Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2023
14 Bromfield Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N1 0HT
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.