Get started14 Bromfield Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,855,000 is 29.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,099/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £2,200,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Bromfield Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Bromfield Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed building consent in connection with the formation of a rear basement level staircase and window alterations.
Latest sale on 14 Bromfield Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 10 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 10 years.
14 Bromfield Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,828
Street avg £8,982
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Amendments to previously approved applications (P110359 & P110291) for 'restoration of existing Grade II Listed Building including amendments to existing front & rear fenestration and internal alterations. [Listed Building Consent reference P111742 also submitted]
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 October 2022Most recent
£2,200,000
+63.0%over 9 years2 November 2012
£1,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0QA: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Flat A 4 Bromfield Street London