Get started58 Stranraer Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 sits 1242.6% above the 2001 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 91% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 58 Stranraer Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 58 Stranraer Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £5,467
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2001Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0DR: £520,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 0HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB