Get started8 Stranraer Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
Price for 8 Stranraer Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 17 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Stranraer Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,655
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£475,000
+324.1%over 17 years5 May 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0DR: £520,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N1 0HJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB