Get started51 Stranraer Way is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 sits 115.2% above the 2011 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 47.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of existing windows and doors with double glazed windows and doors.
51 Stranraer Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 51 Stranraer Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £5,164
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace existing windows and doors to double glazed windows and doors.
16 March 2011Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0DR: £520,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB