Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 75 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–180 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 sits 80% above the 2006 sale of £349,950. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 3 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,666
Street avg £5,980
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Randell's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

15 December 2006Most recent
£349,950
+20.7%over 3 years1 August 2003
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AW: £670,000 (2022–2010).
Flat 11 232 Copenhagen Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 7 232 Copenhagen Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2020
Flat 8 232 Copenhagen Street Islington London
Sold Feb 2017
Flat 3 232 Copenhagen Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2010
Flat 9 232 Copenhagen Street Islington London
Sold May 2008
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Cross Academy. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.