Get startedDunoon House is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 sits 166.5% above the 2005 sale of £209,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 54.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Dunoon House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed removal of rear conservatory, erection of single storey rear extension.
Dunoon House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 5 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, Dunoon House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £5,502
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caledonian Road / Copenhagen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

14 October 2005Most recent
£209,000
+74.2%over 4 years26 January 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AR: £536,500 (2023–2021).
Dunoon House Flat 8 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Jul 2023
Dunoon House Flat 28 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Apr 2022
Dunoon House Flat 1 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Dec 2021
Dunoon House Flat 3 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Oct 2020
Dunoon House Flat 13 Bemerton Estate Islington London
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.