Get startedThe Old School is a one-bedroom detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 48 m² this is the 6th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in The Old School, where floor areas span 30–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,103/sq ft) was about 192.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015). At 48 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 26 EPCs).
The Old School's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2020
The Old School valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 3 years.
£571,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², The Old School stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,871
Street avg £6,299
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Randell's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

11 November 2015Most recent
£571,000
+34.4%over 3 years31 August 2012
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AE: £698,000 (2022–2018).
The Old School Flat 7 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Apr 2022
The Old School Flat 27 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
The Old School Flat 5 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Oct 2020
The Old School Flat 24 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
The Old School Flat 17 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Cross Academy. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.