Get startedThe Old School is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 7th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in The Old School, where floor areas span 30–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£966/sq ft) was about 156.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
The Old School ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The Old School valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 4 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 4 years.
The Old School outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,400
Street avg £6,363
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Randell's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2015Most recent
£520,000
+69.1%over 3 years25 November 2011
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AE: £698,000 (2022–2018).
The Old School Flat 7 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Apr 2022
The Old School Flat 27 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
The Old School Flat 5 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Oct 2020
The Old School Flat 24 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
The Old School Flat 17 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Cross Academy. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.