Get startedThe Old School is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in The Old School, where floor areas span 30–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 10.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£931/sq ft) was about 126.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 13 years.
£441,003
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 13 years.
The Old School is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£10,023
Street avg £6,379
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Randell's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

30 June 2014Most recent
£441,003
+167.3%over 13 years16 January 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AE: £698,000 (2022–2018).
The Old School Flat 7 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Apr 2022
The Old School Flat 27 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
The Old School Flat 5 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Oct 2020
The Old School Flat 24 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
The Old School Flat 17 146 York Way Islington London
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Cross Academy. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.