Get started48 Marriotts Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Felmersham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 33.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 48 Marriotts Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£269,000
+289.9%over 18 years28 May 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7HD: £395,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
MK43 7AA
The Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pinchmill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.