Get started51 Gold Furlong is a mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £325,000.
51 Gold Furlong's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
51 Gold Furlong changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
51 Gold Furlong is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 November 2023Most recent
£325,000
-4.4%30 June 2023
£340,000
+38.8%over 9 years7 May 2014
£244,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0EG: £305,000 (2025–2024).
3 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
10 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2025
12 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2025
19 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
21 Gold Furlong Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.