Get started198 Kimbolton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bedford (MK41 8DP). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2021); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £542,300. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
198 Kimbolton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 198 Kimbolton Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
One and two storey side and rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£542,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
198 Kimbolton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £3,254
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£542,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK41 8DP: £595,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
MK41 8RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Brickhill Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB