Get started27 Round Wood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9UL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 15.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2019 for £342,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2016. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
TPO application to 1no Yew tree - Crown thinning and reduction of approx 50%.
27 Round Wood Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 27 Round Wood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £3,327
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

22 July 2019Most recent
£342,500
+50.9%over 12 years23 May 2007
£227,000
+116.2%over 7 years26 November 1999
£104,995
+36.4%over 3 years27 June 1996
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9UL: £515,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME5 9SR
Closest school
0.7 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.