Get started6 Springate Close is a mid-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9RY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 52.7% below the 2021 sale of £840,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£729/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £840,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Springate Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Springate Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,850
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9RY: £495,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 3 years
ME5 9GF
Closest school
0.8 km
Swingate Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB