Get started5 Bracken Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 143 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 9 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in October 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
5 Bracken Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
Erection of steel railings and entrance gates to existing front wall as shown on the site location plan received on 08/03/13 and the block plan and proposed elevation received on 19/03/13.
Latest sale on 5 Bracken Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Bracken Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,666
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 October 2018Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9QQ: £365,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 9BN
Closest school
0.6 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB