Get started18 Oaks Dene is a five-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1435 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 19.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
18 Oaks Dene sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2020
Removal of 1 Pine towards the rear of the back garden due to excessive shading and cover of garden (TPO ref. 12.02.18)
18 Oaks Dene has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Oaks Dene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £3,632
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oaks Dene — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£390,000
+133.5%over 15 years6 April 2001
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HN: £410,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 9DZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB