Get startedGleneagles Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 97 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Gleneagles Court, where floor areas span 55–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 6 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 33.8% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Gleneagles Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
Gleneagles Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Gleneagles Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longhurst Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£202,500
+22.7%over 10 years26 November 2004
£164,995
+70.1%over 2 years30 November 2001
£97,000
+5.4%over 1 year19 September 2000
£91,995
+37.3%over 3 years21 February 1997
£67,000
-5.0%over 1 year19 July 1995
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HG: £382,000 (2025–2022).
2 Mafeking Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Oct 2025
Gleneagles Court Flat 1 Mafeking Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Dec 2023
17 Mafeking Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Nov 2022
18 Mafeking Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Aug 2022
43 Mafeking Road Walderslade Chatham
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 9FF
Closest school
0.5 km
Walderslade Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.