Get startedGleneagles Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 118 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Gleneagles Court (55–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 6 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £325,000.
Gleneagles Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, Gleneagles Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longhurst Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£325,000
+12.1%over 1 year15 December 2021
£290,000
+54.3%over 11 years30 April 2010
£188,000
+17.5%over 2 years10 January 2008
£160,000
+3.2%over 2 years22 April 2005
£155,000
+112.3%over 8 years18 April 1997
£73,000
+17.7%over 2 years12 January 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HG: £382,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME5 9FF
Closest school
0.5 km
Walderslade Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.