Get started9 Greensands is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £480,000.
Price for 9 Greensands has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
9 Greensands outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,486
Street avg £3,467
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2023Most recent
£480,000
+45.5%over 10 years10 December 2012
£330,000
+19.1%over 2 years16 December 2009
£277,000
+157.7%over 14 years24 July 1995
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9DQ: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME5 9EQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Swingate Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.