Get started12 Greensands is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Greensands has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Greensands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£390,000
+105.3%over 16 years28 June 2004
£190,000
+4.4%over 2 years5 April 2002
£182,000
+116.7%over 6 years8 March 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9DQ: £500,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME5 9NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Swingate Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.