Get started11 Greensands is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 15.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £387,500 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2016. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 11 EPCs).
11 Greensands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2022
Tree preservation order application to coppice 1 no. Sweet Chestnut by 95%. To prune to boundary line, removing up to 4m leaving a radial spread of 1m on 1 no. Hornbeam.
11 Greensands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
11 Greensands outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boxley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

11 September 2019Most recent
£387,500
+40.4%over 5 years6 November 2013
£276,000
+10.4%over 6 years19 December 2006
£250,000
+162.9%over 11 years23 February 1995
£95,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9DQ: £500,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME5 9QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Swingate Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.