Get started8 Arundel Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 521 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 19.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Arundel Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2020
8 Arundel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
8 Arundel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,963
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£240,000
+61.1%over 11 years28 January 2005
£149,000
-0.7%22 December 2004
£150,000
+28.8%over 2 years2 August 2002
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UZ: £307,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.