Get started48 Arundel Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £330,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Arundel Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
48 Arundel Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 48 Arundel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£330,000
+24.5%over 5 years30 June 2017
£265,000
+219.3%over 16 years2 March 2001
£83,000
+27.7%over 3 years5 December 1997
£65,000
+18.2%over 2 years3 July 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UZ: £307,500 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.