Get started18 Arundel Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £252,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
18 Arundel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Arundel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arundel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2021Most recent
£252,000
+34.4%over 6 years15 December 2014
£187,500
+27.6%over 3 years24 June 2011
£147,000
-7.5%over 4 years30 August 2006
£159,000
+27.2%over 3 years4 March 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UZ: £307,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.