Get started8 Abinger Drive is a property in Chatham (ME5 8UL). It has council tax band C.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£160,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 7 years.
8 June 2004Most recent
£160,000
+83.9%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 February 2000
£86,995
+40.3%over 2 years25 July 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UL: £281,500 (2025–2024).
ME5 8JG
Mayford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.